QATAR MISSION

Qatar

Go to content

Form

The Consulate > Visa Application Form

ENTRY VISA APPLICATION
Due to recent changes in Visa applications, all persons travelling to Qatar, regardless of their nationality, are requested to obtain their Visa before their departure.
The Visa can be obtained from the Consulate, the hotels, commercial companies, relatives in Qatar or from the website www.gov.qa


Nationals who are green card holders, can apply for a visa by contacting the Ministry of Interior in Doha, through a relative or a friend. You need to send them copies of your passport and green card. This process takes from three to five business days.


Requirements to apply for a visa:

  • The Embassy of Qatar does not offer any express or expedited services. There are no additional fees for any application.
  • Submitting and picking up passports must be between 9:30 AM and 12:30 PM , Monday to Thursday.
  • Submit a completed application form ( click here for Application). The application must Be typed or printed clearly.
  • Each application must be accompanied by a non-refundable Application processing fee by money order or company check (no cash or personal check), make payable to "Embassy of the State of Qatar".


  • A visa applicant must submit a valid passport with his/her application. The passport must be valid for at least six months longer than the applicant's intended stay in the State of Qatar and must have available pages to place a visa.
  • Each application must have 2 color passport-size photographs (2" x 2").
  • The original Passport and 2 additional photocopies of the first couple of pages (with name and photo).
  • Please include a company letter (for Business Visa) or an invitation letter (for Tourist Visa) explaining the reason for the entry visa request (individual letter per applicant).
  • Each application sent by mail must be accompanied by a Prepaid return envelope. PLEASE MAKE SURE THAT YOUR NAME AND ADDRESS APPEAR ON BOTH THE SENDER AND RECIPIENT FIELDS . (Please don not use regular mail).
  • All Military personnel, Diplomatic, or Official passport holders applying for a Visa must submit 2 copies of an official request from the concerned government authorities. Another letter is required from the company where the applicant will work for during his/her trip .
  • All passports do not require a visa to Qatar if connecting to other flights by transit.


Please read additional information:

Each application should be accompanied by:

- A copy of the passport (valid at least for 6 months)

- 2 colored personal photographs of applicant

- The Stated fees are not refundable


Type of visa

Requirements

Businessmen

Credentials to prove status.

Tourist

Bank statement for 3 months, and a copy of the resident permit of the concerned resident foreigner.

Residents of GCC countries

Copy of the GCC stay permit valid for at least 6 months.
The visa is applicable for persons in specific professions.

Accompanying GCC Nationals

Copy of the GCC stay permit valid for at least 6 months. Visa is limited to persons under the personal sponsorship of the respective GCC national.

Transit Visa

Applicable in special situations - for 2 dayes - and not for transit travelers who do not need a pre-arranged visa and are allowed to enter Qatar under the sponsorship of the concerned airline company provided they have a stop in , Qatar for more than 6 hours. until their departure to thier destination according to next pre-determined flight schedule dates.

Joint Tourist Visa

Bank statement for 3 months,

Applicable for the nationals of some countries and its holder is allowed to enter any country directly and is free to stay or move to another country before the expiry of the stay period

  • The above Visas, except the transit visa, allow their holders to enter the country for one month.


Note: Travel document - holders accompanying official delegations shall be accepted. Holders of this type of travel documents are required to coordinate with a company, their relatives or acquaintances in the State of Qatar to ensure obtaining the needed visas for them.


Please click on the image to open the application form.



Back to content | Back to main menu